Privacy Policy

Doing Good Rewards Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

As a valued Member, we want you to know that we are committed to protecting your privacy. Doing Good Rewards takes very seriously the ongoing trust that you place in us to protect your personal information.

Doing Good Rewards Pty Ltd (“DGR” and “we”) adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) – this is an Australian law which regulates the handling of an individual’s personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way we collect and manage personal information and how we handle privacy issues. There are requirements of the APPs which we will adhere to that are not specifically described in our Privacy Policy but are deemed to be incorporated in this Privacy Policy.

By using our website or services or transacting business with us, you agree to, accept the terms and conditions of service at DGR and/or client affiliate sites including this privacy policy and how we collect and use your personal information.

Types of and collection of personal information

What is personal information?

Firstly, ‘personal information’ in our Privacy Policy has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act, namely, it means information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Personal information is information that may identify you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. Such personal information may include your name, address, other contact details, your date of birth, and mobile number. We also protect your financial information (bank card information) in a secure encrypted manner following PCI compliance. We may also obtain information about your interests, purchase history, website history, activities, gender, age, analytical data (such as state of SMS delivery, state of email delivery, video playback data) and other demographic information.

Collection of information

We may collect information about you when you:

  1. fill out a form online
  2. complete a survey or questionnaire
  3. contact us by email or social media
  4. call us;
Information from other sources

We may also periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from business partners, contractors and other third parties. Examples of information that we may receive include updated addresses, purchase history, and additional demographic information.

For example, if you make a payment using our trusted and secure merchant facility and payment gateway, we may need to share information to process the transaction and link the accounts accordingly. At no stage, do we provide them with your contact information.

Use of Cookies and Other Technology

When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more cookies, to facilitate access to our site and to personalize your online experience. A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your computer by our web server which can later be retrieved by our web servers. Personal information may be collected automatically through cookies including: IP address and/or domain name; operating system (type of browser and platform); and the date, time and length of the visit to the website. You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser. You may delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings. If you do so, some of the features and services of our website may not function properly. The use of cookies in this way is wide-spread and commonly accepted by the Internet community.

This information primarily is used for the compilation of statistical information about the use of the website. For example, when you sign in to our website, we will record your username and the name on your account in the cookie file on your computer. We also may record your password in this cookie file, if you indicated that you would like your password saved for

automatic sign-in. For security, we will encrypt any usernames, passwords, and other user or member account-related data that we store in such cookies. In the case of sites and services that do not use a username or ID, the cookie will contain a unique identifier. We may allow our authorized service providers to serve cookies from our website to allow them to assist us in activities such as analysis and research on the effectiveness of our site, content and services.

We may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use of our site. We also may include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer our users in order to measure the overall effectiveness of our website, platform and business.

Why do we need your personal information?

Doing Good Rewards will only ask for personal information relevant to our business relationship with you. If you do not provide some personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you want.

The main reasons why we will seek personal information from you are:

  • to check your eligibility for or to provide you with Doing Good Rewards;
  • to provide you with information relevant to the services and offers you want
  • to assist you with your inquiries or concerns;
  • to verify your identity and undertake customer due diligence;
  • for any other purpose required or authorised by law, such as legal purposes under the Financial Transaction Reports Act 1988 and the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006;
  • handling privacy complaints and issues.

How do we store your personal information?

Doing Good Rewards may store your personal information in a number of ways including:

  • commonly in computer systems or databases;
  • less frequently, in hard copy or paper files

How can I unsubscribe?

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us or the clients that have engaged us to communicate with you on their behalf. If you prefer not to receive information directly from DGR you can easily “Unsubscribe” or “Opt Out” by choosing that option or by contacting us directly to request this. Please note that if content or messages are communicated to you on behalf of our clients, you can opt out by contacting us or our client directly to request this. Please note it may take up to 5 business days for us to process an opt-out request.

When you opt out, you may be unsubscribing from communications from DGR, but your details may be on other client lists for which you have subscribed. If we have already provided your information to a third party (such as a credit card processing partner) before you have changed your preferences or updated your information, you may have to change your preferences directly with that third party.

How do I access or update my personal information?

If you have a membership, you have the ability to review and update your personal information online by logging into your account.

After you close your account, you will not be able to sign in to our website or access any of your personal information. However, you can still open a new account at any time. If you close your account, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and record keeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, enforce our terms and conditions, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our website or our users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies.

DGR is committed to ensuring that we have no personal information about customers that is not absolutely necessary in order to provide them with excellent service.

You can access the personal information we are holding about you at any time (subject to the exceptions explained below). We ask that such a request is to be in writing. There will be no charge for providing the information to you. To access your information or to correct information we are holding or for more information or assistance with accessing your personal information, please contact us and we will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible. Access will generally be granted within 30 days of the request. DGR will give access in the manner requested unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

There are some circumstances in which the APPs provide that we can refuse your request for access to your personal information including if we believe the access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual or if the access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals or if the information contains commercially sensitive information or if we can refuse the request by law. We shall inform you of our decision and reasons for any refusal of your request.

Third parties

Do we ever disclose your information to third parties?

Doing Good Rewards may disclose your personal information to third parties where they help us with our business, or you request or consent to do so. Where your personal information is disclosed to third parties, we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

Types of third parties include:

  • parties involved in providing, managing or administering your Doing Good Rewards relationship such as third party suppliers, bank card processing partners, printers, postal services, email and SMS delivery providers, authorised representatives and our legal, tax, audit and accountancy advisers;
  • parties maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems;
  • alliance partners;
  • parties involved in the payments system including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in circumstances where:

  • We must fulfil our legal obligations (for example, disclosure to Australian (and international) enforcement bodies such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), the Australian Taxation Office (ATO), the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC), Centrelink or the Courts);
  • it can be reasonably inferred from the circumstances that you consent to your personal information being disclosed to a third party.

We may also send your personal information outside Australia where, for example:

  • you have requested or consented that we send your personal information;
  • we outsource a function or service to an overseas contractor with whom we have a contractual arrangement; and
  • it is necessary to investigate or facilitate a transaction on your behalf.

We will not send your personal information outside Australia unless it is authorised by law and we are satisfied that the recipient of the personal information has adequate data protection arrangements in place.

We may share aggregated and non-personal information we collect. We may also share it with third parties. We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated information with third parties, including charities, advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. For example, we may tell third party businesses the number of visitors to our website and the most popular features or services used. This information does not contain any personal information.

Third-party websites

There are a number of places on our website or through our services where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click to pay via a third-party, you may be taken to a secure website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information from you. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the “privacy policy” link typically located on the webpage you are visiting.

Is our website secure?

Doing Good Rewards appreciates that you may have concerns in relation to the confidentiality and security of your personal information on the internet. Therefore, we have implemented systems to ensure that your personal information is secure and confidential when you access our website or my account.

When we collect your personal information over the internet, it proceeds via our secure server utilising encryption technology. This helps to protect against unauthorised access to your personal information over the Internet. Your stored personal information is also protected from unauthorised access through multiple firewalls, secure passwords and sign-in processes.

While our website relies on the highest levels of technology to ensure maximum security, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

To assist us in protecting your personal information, Doing Good Rewards expects you to keep confidential your access passwords at all times, to destroy any documentation we send to you containing your access passwords and to ensure you log out properly when you leave your computer and take appropriate steps to ensure security of your information.

Visiting Our websites from abroad (outside of Australia)

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on or via our website from residents in Australia. If you are visiting our website from outside Australia, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in countries outside of Australia or where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws may not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.

Changes to the privacy policy

From time to time, Doing Good Rewards may need to review our Privacy Policy. Doing Good Rewards reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website. The DGR Privacy Policy (as updated from time to time) is available upon request by contacting us.

Any questions about our policy

If you have any concerns or questions about our Privacy Policy, or the way in which Doing Good Rewards manages your personal information, including if you think Doing Good Rewards has breached the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988, you may contact us by email: [email protected]

You may also obtain further information about privacy (including general privacy information, answers to frequently asked questions and links to the 10 National Privacy Principles) on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au or https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information or if you think we have breached the APPs or any other binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act, please contact us with your complaint in writing. We will endeavour to deal with your complaint as quickly as possible. We may give a copy of your complaint to any affected party for their comment so we can properly investigate any issues. We will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint and notify you of our decision and our reasons. If you are not satisfied with the way we have dealt with your complaint you may file a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.